CAS Number: 879496-95-4
FEMA Number: -
EINECS Number: -
Paras Code: PBE9069
INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil & Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract
Acai (Euterpe Oleracea) belongs to the palm family (Arecaceae). Native from Southern America, it is a typical palm tree from the Amazon region. Ethnobotanists have recorded no less than 22 different uses for all parts of the tree. In the Brazilian Amazon, the Indian tribes of the forest use all parts of the tree and more particularly the fruits. In Brazilian herbal medicine, an infusion of the grated fruit rind is used as a topical wash for skin ulcers and the fruit seeds are crushed and prepared in an infusion for fevers. The dense pigmentation of acai fruit has led to its polyphenolic compounds such as anthocyanins and proanthocyanidins. Compared to other fruits, acai is shown to be an excellent source of anthocyanin pigments. It contains as well proteins, vitamins, sugars and trace-elements as copper.
The powerful antioxidants found in acai can be employed to defend the skin and hair against such harmful elements as free radicals and neutralize their effects. Concurrently, it is packed with minerals and vitamins especially vitamin C vital in protecting and repairing hair and skin. This extract can help to moisturize and nourish the skin helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles while helping protect from environmental damage that can cause new ones to form. This product is perfect for lotions, balms, anti-aging serums, after-sun formulations, anti-wrinkle creams, and facial products.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Pale yellow to red brown colored clear liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in water; Soluble in alcohols and oils
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel
Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.
We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.
Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.