page loader

ACAI BERRY OIL


ACAI BERRY OIL

Euterpe oleracea

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 861902-11-6

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Paras Code: PCO4063

INCI Name Euterpe oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil

PART USED Whole Berry

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Brazil

INTRODUCTION

The Acai Palm, also known as the Assai Palm, is a species of palm trees native to Brazil and other regions of South and Central America. The Acai Palm bears small, dark purple berries produced in branched clusters of 500 to 900 fruits. The local and indigenous river people in the Amazon forest have been consuming acai berries for hundreds of years and it can make up to 80% of their diet. With the flourishing popularity, the commerce of the fruit has become the main source of income for many families and most of the acai that comes from Brazil is wildharvested and fair traded.

The Acai fruit does, in fact, contain a truly amazing nutrient profile with a combination of omega-3, omega-6 and omega 9 essential fatty acids that support cellular structure, phytosterols, vitamins such as B1, B2, B3, E, and C, minerals such as phosphorus, calcium, and potassium, and essential amino acids. And as importantly, the Acai fruit is rich in anthocyanins and phenols, which are powerful antioxidants.

Our Acai Berry Oil is produced from premium quality acai berries that are sustainably harvested. After meticulous harvesting, Acai Berry Oil is then carefully cold pressed, filtered, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive, cold pressed oil.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Acai Berry Oil is rich in phenolics, has a rich selection of nutritious fatty acids, has anti-inflammatory properties and is full of antioxidants, make it an incredibly effective cosmetic ingredient for skin care cosmetics; it is especially effective when used for its anti-aging benefits. As Acai Berry Oil acts as a powerful emollient, making it incredibly effective for moisturizing and repairing conditions related to dry and aging skin or as an aid to help skin condition, such as psoriasis or acne. It effectively restores the skin's elasticity levels and contains anti-bacterial properties, as well as being very easily absorbed by the skin.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

8.00 – 15.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

0.50 – 2.50

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 10.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

35.00 – 55.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

20.00 – 40.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

0.30 – 1.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)