CAS Number: 8001-99-8 ; 91745-13-0
FEMA Number: -
EINECS Number: 294-681-3
Product Code: PEO1001
INCI Name: Trachyspermum ammi (Ajowan) Oil
All parts of this herb have a very strong scent hence it is also known as Ugragandha in Sanskrit. The seeds have a bitter and pungent flavour, somewhat like oregano, and because of its strong aromatic essence, it is often added to curries and pickles.
The Ajwain Oil is an important source of Thymol, the most powerful therapeutic ingredient known for its antiseptic, antimicrobial, anesthetic and pain-relieving qualities. Ajowan Oil has been traditionally used in Ayurvedic medicine to help soothe joint pain associated with rheumatoid arthritis. This miraculous essential oil possesses nematicidal and anthelmintic properties that inhibit the growth of harmful bacteria and parasites in the digestive system. Ajwain Essential Oil is also a potent anti-bacterial agent that helps treat and prevent bacterial infections in the body. It can neutralize free radicals, reduce inflammation, improve breathing, kill microbes, and repel insects.rn