CAS Number: 91745-13-0
EINECS Number: 294-681-3
Product Code: PFW3124
INCI Name: Trachyspermum Ammi Seed Distillate Water
All parts of this herb have a very strong scent hence it is also known as Ugragandha in Sanskrit. The seeds have a bitter and pungent flavour, somewhat like oregano, and because of its strong aromatic essence, it is often added to curries and pickles.
Ajowan Hydrosol can be used for cleaning wounds and treating skin infections. A compound known as Thymol in Ajowan seeds, is known as a strong germicide, anti-spasmodic and fungicide. The hydrosol is extremely therapeutic for the management of skin associated problems like acne. It is also great when incorporated in facial steams as well as in hair treatment solutions.
Ajwain Hydrosol has got expectorant properties which is helpful in supporting healthy lung function, especially when it comes to congestion and allergies. Also known for its aphrodisiac properties, Ajowan Hydrosol can help improve virility and also the secretion of Estrogen as well as Progesterone hormones. Emotionally and energetically, Ajowan Hydrosol is revered for its powerfully uplifting and clarifying effects for the body and mind.