page loader

ALOE VERA OIL


ALOE VERA OIL

Aloe barbadensis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 85507-69-3 ; 94349-62-9

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 287-390-8 ; 305-181-2

Paras Code: PIO5006

INCI Name: Coconut (Cocos nucifera) Oil 80% & Aloe barbadensis Leaf Extract 20%

PART USED Leaves

EXTRACTION METHOD Extraction of Aloe vera leaves in Virgin Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) oil

ORIGIN India

INTRODUCTION

Aloe Vera (Family: Liliaceae), a native of North Africa and also found in Europe, America, Middle East China, India, Pakistan and Australia. Aloe species have a rosette of large, thick and fleshy leaves and tubular flowers. The plant is frequently yellow, orange, pink or red in color and densely clustered and pendant. It produces two substances, gel and latex. Gel is the clear, jelly-like substance obtained from the inner part of the leaf. Out of 22 total amino acids required by the humans, 20 are found in Aloe vera, 7 of which are essential.

ODOUR PROFILE

Very slight, near odourless

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Colorless to pale yellow liquid

APPLICATIONS

Aloe Vera has been used for centuries for its laxative, anti-flammatory, immunostimulant, anti-septic, wound and burn healing, anti-ulcer, anti-tumor and antidiabetic activities. It is also being used in many cosmeceutical products, including skin and hair care formulation.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)