page loader

AMBER EXTRACT (OIL SOLUBLE - SNO)


AMBER EXTRACT (OIL SOLUBLE - SNO)

Pinus succinifera

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8002-67-3 ; 9000-02-6

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 232-520-0

Product Code: PBE9003

INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil & Amber Extract

PART USED Fossil Resin

ORIGIN INDIA

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

A timeless gem of natural origin, Amber is the fossilized resin from amber forests of Pinus succinifera in existence some 45 million years ago. Here Baltic Amber's essence has been solubilized enabling its use in cosmetic preparations.

The primary characteristic actives in Amber are terpenes and succinic acid. Containing anti-oxidant and conditioning properties, as well as skin and hair strengthening properties, Amber can be incorporated into a range of skin care formulations, as well has hair care protectors and conditioners.

Succinic acid is a natural component of plant and animal tissues and its availability to the skin is beneficial in many ways. The salt of succinic acid (succinate) is an active substance that promotes the process of cellular respiration and intercellular energy. The increase in cellular metabolism helps to detoxify the body and helps to restore homeostasis-promoting optimal function and health. Additionally, succinic acid is a powerful antioxidant that helps fight toxic free radicals which can stress the skin and result in redness and irritation. In conjunction with its antioxidant properties, succinic acid is also responsible for the antimicrobial properties of Amber. Together, the antioxidant and antimicrobial attributes of Amber help protect the skin from environmental and UV damage while providing soothing benefits to the skin.

Amber Extract (Oil Soluble - SNO) is an oil-soluble material which can be used in a variety of formulations to nourish and condition the skin while capitalizing on the marketability of amber's rejuvenating and age-defying attributes.

SPECIFICATIONS

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 2 - 10%
Appearance: Pale yellow to light amber colored clear liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in water; Soluble in alcohols and oils
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 18 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel

FURTHER INFORMATION

Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.

Documents