CAS Number: 90320-49-3
EINECS Number: 291-076-6
Product Code: PFW3131
INCI Name: Amyris Balsamifera Wood Distillate Water
Amyris is of great value to locals who use it for firewood and, since the hard-grained, dense wood is heavy with aromatic resins, branches serve as excellent, bright-burning torches. Although often referred to as West Indian Sandalwood or Indies Sandalwood, due to its similar aroma, Amyris is not related botanically and therefore is not a substitute for Sandalwood in aromatherapy.
Amyris Hydrosol slows the ageing process and regenerates the skin, making it an excellent choice for facial care blends. It is also a highly effective natural remedy for dry skin, as it is a rich emollient that lubricates the skin keeping it hydrated and moisturized.
Emotionally and energetically, Amyris Hydrosol lifts the spirit and helps instill a sense of calm. This makes it highly effective in relieving stress, frustration and irritability. Amyris is a favourite among artists, poets and musicians for its ability to heighten imagination, creativity, and intuition. The captivating aroma of Amyris is considered aphrodisiac that invigorates the senses while stimulating a steamy magnetism.