page loader

APRICOT KERNEL OIL


APRICOT KERNEL OIL

Prunus armeniaca

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 72869-69-3 ; 68650-44-2

FEMA Number: 2105

EINECS Number: 272-046-1

Product Code: PCO4001

INCI Name: Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

PART USED Kernels

COMMON NAMES Armenian Plum, Armeniaca vulgaris, Ansu Apricot, Siberian Apricot, Tibetan Apricot

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN India

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to golden yellow colored oily liquid

ODOUR PROFILE

Almost odorless

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.00 – 8.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 1.5

Stearic Acid C18:0

Maximum 3.5

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

58.00 – 74.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

20.00 – 34.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

Maximum 2.0

 

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)