page loader

ARCTIC CRANBERRY SEED OIL


ARCTIC CRANBERRY SEED OIL

Oxycoccus palustris

REFERENCES

CAS Number: -

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code: PCO4124

INCI Name: Oxycoccus palustris Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Common Cranberry, Northern Cranberry

EXTRACTION METHOD Supercritical CO2 Extraction

ORIGIN Norway

INTRODUCTION

Arctic Cranberry (Oxycoccus palustris) is different from the regular cranberries eaten at Christmas. They are smaller and grow in the wild, in peat bogs and moist forest areas of the Arctic tundra.

Arctic Cranberry Seed Oil has even higher levels of Tocotrienols than Lingonberry Seed Oil, having the highest known natural content of Gamma-Tocotrienol. It also has a near-perfect ratio of Omega 3, 6 and 9 Essential Fatty Acids which absorb well into the skin, providing this ingredient with powerful moisturising and anti-ageing qualities. The oil has a softening and rejuvenating effect, it is perfect for mature skin. It is also used as a mild UV filter that protects the skin from the harmful effects of sunlight.

REPORTED BENEFITS

In the Arctic marshlands, Arctic Cranberry accumulates tocotrienols, a rare type of natural Vitamin E. The unique feature of Arctic Cranberry is that it has the tocotrienols in a concentration between 40 to 60 times greater than the better-known alpha-tocopheral. Tocotrienols are natural antioxidants and members of the Vitamin E family. Their antioxidant properties are much higher than those of Tocopherols (more commonly found members of the vitamin E family). Tocotrienols prevent the destruction of cell membranes, protect your skin from harmful external factors, help to slow down the ageing process.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

1.00 – 5.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 1.0

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 3.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

15.00 – 30.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

30.00 – 42.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

25.00 – 40.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)