CAS Number: 68990-11-4
FEMA Number: -
EINECS Number: 273-579-2
Paras Code: PBE9066
INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and)Arnica Montana Flower Extract
Arnica Extract is derived from Arnica montana, a perennial mountain plant belonging to the family Asteraceae, indigenous to mountainous regions of Central Europe. It is a protected species in the wild, but plants for herbal remedies and cosmetic extracts are specially cultivated for these purposes. This product is suitable for use in lotions, gels, cleansing lotions, tonic water, serums, cream, shampoos, soaps, and bath creams. Arnica Extract is proven to have antimicrobial and anti-irritant effects and is therefore used in wound healing preparations.Arnica preparations are used in phytotherapy against inflammations of the skin, the mouth and connective tissue diseases.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Pale yellow to light amber colored clear liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in water; Soluble in alcohols and oils
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel
Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.
We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.
Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.