page loader

ARTEMISIA HYDROSOL


ARTEMISIA HYDROSOL

Artemisia ludoviciana

REFERENCES

Product Code: PFW3084

INCI Name: Artemisia Ludoviciana (Artemisia) Distillate Water

PART USED Leaves and Flowering tops

SYNONYMS Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt.

COMMON NAMES Silver Wormwood, Western Mugwort, Louisiana Wormwood, White Sagebrush, Gray Sagewort, Owyhee

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Delicate, fruity-herbaceous characteristic aroma

ORIGIN USA

Our organically crafted Artemisia Hydrosol is steam distilled from the aerial parts of the Artemisia Ludoviciana plant cultivated in USA. The plant is known by several common names, including Silver Wormwood, Western Mugwort, Louisiana Wormwood, White Sagebrush and Gray Sagewort.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

The beautifully aromatic Artemisia Hydrosol can be used in soothing and cooling skin care applications and also for aromatherapy. Artemisia Hydrosol is widely used in refreshing, yet soothing facial mist applications offering subtle, aromatic hydration for all skin conditions. It is suitable for normal skin and is especially effective in applications for oily skin and in helping to combat problem skin. Artemisia Hydrosol is anti-viral and offers anti-inflammatory action.

Rich, pure and sweet, with an immense depth and complexity, Artemisia Hydrosol is truly unique and utterly enchanting. It encourages deep breathing, clears and centers the mind, and revitalizes the spirit. It can also be blended with other hydrosols for a synergistic anti-inflammatory and calming blend.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)