page loader

ASHWAGANDHA OIL


ASHWAGANDHA OIL

Withania somnifera

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90147-43-6

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 290-434-9

Product Code: PHO7001

PART USED Roots

COMMON NAMES Indian Ginseng, Poison Gooseberry, Winter Cherry

EXTRACTION METHOD Infusion of Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) roots in organic Sesame (Sesamum indicum) seed oil

ORIGIN India

INTRODUCTION

Ashwagandha is botanically known as Withania somnifera and is a member of the Solanaceae family. Ashwagandha is also commonly called Indian Ginseng and Winter Cherry. The root and leaves of the plant are most commonly used for their medicinal properties, and it's the presence of withanolides, a group of steroidal lactones, that contribute to the herb's health benefits.

The literal meaning of the word ashwagandha is smell of horse because the fresh roots of the herb are said to smell like a horse and, as the story goes, it's believed that when you consume ashwagandha, you may develop the strength and vitality of a horse as well. In Latin, the species name somnifera can be translated as sleep-inducing.

In Ayurvedic medicine, ashwagandha is characterized as a rasayana which means that it's used to promote your physical and mental health, to defend your body against disease and damaging environmental factors, and to slow down the aging process. In India, Ashwagandha has been used as a broad-spectrum remedy for centuries, but more recently scientists have proven that is possesses anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that play a major role in the many ashwagandha benefits.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Ashwagandha Oil is a deeply penetrating and warming oil that nourishes the bones, muscles and tissues. Ashwagandha has a carminative effect on the nervous system promoting relaxation whilst also toning and strengthening the nerves. Ashwagandha oil is good for treating tired and stressed muscles. Ashwagandha Oil is excellent for reducing Vata disorders such as nerve or muscle pain, poor circulation, debility and anxiety. It is also extremely nourishing and restores the skin's natural suppleness and elasticity and is excellent for dry or dehydrated skin and prevention of wrinkles.

FURTHER INFORMATION

Our range of Ayurvedic and Herbal Oils are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base oil used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized base oils can be made through our customer service.
Other Base Oils Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil, Coconut Oil

Documents