page loader

AVOCADO OIL


AVOCADO OIL

Persea americana

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8024-32-6 ; 8007-72-5

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 232-428-0

Paras Code: PCO4004

INCI Name: Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil

PART USED Fruit

COMMON NAMES Laurus persea, Persea gratissima, Alligator Pear

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Mexico

ODOUR PROFILE

Almost odourless

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to green yellow colored liquid

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.00 – 25.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

2.00 – 10.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

Maximum 2.0

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

55.00 – 75.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

9.00 – 17.00

 Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

Maximum 2.0

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)