page loader

BABASSU OIL


BABASSU OIL

Orbignya oleifera

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 91078-92-1

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 293-376-2

Paras Code: PCO4030

INCI Name: Orbignya oleifera Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Babassu Palm, Cusi Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Brazil

INTRODUCTION

Babassu Oil is an all-natural ingredient that is extracted using the cold pressing method from an Amazonian superfruit, Babassu Palm seeds. Native to Brazil in South America, the Babassu tree is a palm tree that stands approximately 20 meters tall and is considered a major industrial and economical resource for the region.

It is a superior emollient that's packed with fatty acids and vitamins, and it iss quickly becoming more preferred for these uses than its counterpart, Coconut Oil. It gently moisturizes the skin without leaving an oily sheen. It works well in body butters, massage butters, hair products, creams, lotions and lip balms.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Babassu Oil has anti-microbial properties and is rich in vitamin E and the anti-inflammatory Lauric acid. Both of these properties make the oil an excellent treatment for a variety of skin conditions such as eczema, rosacea, psoriasis, plant rashes, bug bites, and more. The vitamin E helps promote cell regeneration, so babassu oil can be used to treat shallow cuts, chapped lips, mild burns, and irritated skin. Scalp conditions such as dandruff and skin irritations can also benefit from a daily babassu oil treatment, reducing redness or inflammation and deeply conditioning and moisturizing both hair and scalp skin.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Caprylic Acid C8:0

2.00 – 11.00

Capric Acid C10:0

1.00 – 8.00

Lauric Acid C12:0

40.00 – 48.00

Myristic Acid C14:0

15.00 – 20.00

Palmitic Acid C16:0

7.00 – 11.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 11.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)          

10.00 – 15.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)