page loader

BACURI BUTTER


BACURI BUTTER

Platonia insignis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: -

Product Code: PBO6036

INCI Name: Platonia Insignis Seed Butter

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Moronobea esculenta, Bacurí, Bakuri, Bacury, Pacuri, Pakuri, Maniballi, Naranjillo, Bacurizeiro

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE Pale brown to deep dark brown colored waxy butter

ORIGIN Brazil

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Sourced from Brazilian biodiversity, our organically crafted Bacuri Butteris cold pressed from the seeds of the Bacuri (Platonia Insignis) fruit, a beloved local fruit with a rich pulp, deep colour and smell. Bacuri is typically used in the forest as a remedy against insect bites, in treatment of skin problems, and is considered to be a miraculous remedy against rheumatism and arthritis. Harvested in the wild, it looks like solid butter with a dark brownish-golden color, and a very intense mossy scent. Its natural firming, moisturizing, astringent and cell renewal properties help in deeply hydrating the skin and removing dead cells to reveal a firmer and healthier skin.

Bacuri Butter is rich in Methionine, an essential amino acid, the body's primary source of sulphur. The body uses sulphur to promote healthy hair, skin and nail growth and it can be used to reduce the appearance of blemishes and scarring. It has anti-aging properties since it helps stabilise collagen and elastin production and also has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. It can be used raw on skin and hair or used in the making of cosmetic products as a natural tinted moisturiser to give the skin a beautiful golden tone.

Bacuri Butter is an excellent source of Lysine, responsible for building muscle protein and for the body's production of hormones, enzymes and antibodies. Bacuri butter has a high absorption rate, due to its high level of Tripalmitin (50% to 55%), which penetrates the skin quickly, making the Bacuri Butter a fantastic emollient. Suited for all skin types, including oily and sensitive skin, Bacuri Butter leaves skin feeling velvety smooth upon application.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of organic body butters are all 100% natural and have NOT been blended with cheap fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, colouring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens and preservatives. We both manufacture and source only the finest quality butters from highly revered suppliers from all around the world, with whom we have worked with for decades. Our avant-garde in-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians and staff to provide a comprehensive product analysis for all of our topical body butters.

Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers (jars or pails) and not the retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. Also to avoid excessive, and repeated exposure to artificial heat, we avoid heating our organic butters to pour them into jars or pails for shipping as it can be damaging to the quality of the butters. All of our butters are scraped, shaved or scooped, as needed to package them into jars or pails, without applying heat. Because of this practice, butters will always be packed into a container that might be a little bigger than the size of the melted butter. We believe that spending a little more for the package is better than jeopardizing the integrity and quality of the butter. If the butter is received in a warmed condition, due to transit, the container may appear to be less than full. This is normal, and expected, as they are packaged by weight, not by volume.

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from sunlight and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

67.00 – 75.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1          

3.00 – 7.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

22.00 – 27.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)