page loader

BAMBOO EXTRACT (WATER SOLUBLE - PG)


BAMBOO EXTRACT (WATER SOLUBLE - PG)

Bambusa vulgaris

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 91771-33-4

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 294-923-8

Paras Code: PBE9079

INCI Name: Propylene Glycol (and) Aqua (and) Bambusa Vulgaris Leaf/Stem Extract

PART USED Leaves & Stem

ORIGIN China

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Bamboo Extract is a plant extract obtained from the leaves and underground stems of Bambusa vulgaris. Bamboo has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for many centuries. The tall, straight tubes symbolize power and strength as well as longevity and resistance. In the Chinese phytotherapy, bamboo extracts are used due to their astringent and anti-inflammatory properties. In Ayurvedic medicine bamboo is used for the treatment of wounds and eczema as well. It is a rich source of silica which plays a great role in keeping the skin and hair healthy. The silica from bamboo extract improves skin health by helping the body absorb essential minerals such as calcium, potassium, and magnesium.

Bamboo Extract is recommendable to formulate cosmetic products with anti-irritant activity, the protection of skin and hair, integrity against oxidative processes and cosmetic products aimed at improving general blood circulation. When used in shampoos, bamboo extract is good at washing away dead skin cells and other unwanted agents that can build up on hair strands. By playing a role in removing a build-up of pollutants, body oils, and chemicals on the hair, bamboo extract can also add a natural shine and luster to your hair. Flavonoids are vein-active and vessel-protective agents because they reduce the permeability and increase the resistance of blood capillaries. This extract is of great use to formulate cosmetic products with anti-aging, photo protection and hair color protection and general blood circulation stimulation activities. Also recommended in deodorants as a refreshing and soothing agent.

SPECIFICATIONS

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 5 - 7%
Appearance: Amber to pale brown colored clear liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: 4.0 - 6.5
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel

FURTHER INFORMATION

Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.

Documents