page loader

BAMBOO HYDROSOL


BAMBOO HYDROSOL

Bambusa vulgaris

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 91771-33-4

EINECS Number: 294-923-8

Product Code: PFW3073

INCI Name: Bambusa Vulgaris Distillate Water

PART USED Leaves and Stem

SYNONYMS Bambusa vulgaris Schrad. ex J.C.Wendl.

COMMON NAMES Common Bamboo

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Light, herbaceous, subtle odour

ORIGIN China

Our organically crafted Bamboo Hydrosol is made by artisan crafted steam-distillation of leaves and stems of Bambusa vulgaris with a lovely, light, herbaceous, subtle scent that is both pleasant and mild. Bamboo has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for many centuries. The tall, straight tubes symbolize power and strength as well as longevity and resistance.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Bamboo Hydrosol can be used alone or in synergistic blends. It is an effective moisturising and soothing agent for dry and sensitive skins and can be used also for acne prone skins. Its high Silica Content brings a soft and silky touch to the skin making it a great ingredient for creams, lotions, shampoos, shower gels and deodorant, for bath additives and for refreshing and astringent face tonics. Bamboo Hydrosol also has anti-inflammatory properties making it good for haemorrhoid flare-ups.

Bamboo Hydrosol is recommendable to formulate cosmetic products with anti-irritant activity, the protection of skin and hair, integrity against oxidative processes and cosmetic products aimed at improving general blood circulation. Also recommended in deodorants as a refreshing and soothing agent.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)