page loader

BAOBAB OIL


BAOBAB OIL

Adansonia digitata

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 91745-12-9 ; 225233-93-2

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 294-680-8

Paras Code: PCO4007

INCI Name: Adansonia digitata (Baobab) Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Dead-rat Tree, Monkey-bread Tree, Cream of Tartar Tree

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Senegal

INTRODUCTION

Touted as one of the largest succulent plant in the world, the Baobab tree [Family: Bombacaceae] is steeped in a wealth of magnificence, legend and superstition wherever it occurs in Africa. Also popularly referred in the African culture to as the Tree of Life , all parts of the plant including its bark, leaves and fruit pulp are used in traditional medicine. This tree is one of the most picturesque trees of Africa, and it is often called The Upside Down Tree because it looks as if it is growing roots upwards. They usually thrive in the hot, dry woodlands on stoney, well-drained soils in frost-free areas of tropical African countries that receive low rainfall. These trees have a thick trunk which is usually thickest in the middle. The trunk is used to store water that ables them to survive several years of drought. They have a lifespan of upto thousands of years.

During months between February and May, Baobab fruits are harvested in Southern Africa. These fruits are extremely rich in antioxidants and vitamin C, which gives the fruit a pleasant, sour taste. Baobab oil extracted from the seeds is luscious, golden-yellow with a soft feel and a mild aroma. It is strongly non-siccative (ie. it does not dry out on contact with the air) and has a demonstrably longer shelf-life than many other natural seed oils.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to golden yellow colored liquid.

ODOUR PROFILE

Slightly nutty, mild odour.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Baobab oil is intensely rich and nourishing on the skin and hair making it ideal for numerous cosmetic applications. It contains almost equal measures of palmitic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid. Baobab seed oil helps in improving the skin's elasticity and relieve psoriasis and eczema. Additionally, baobab seed oil has pain-alleviating properties from burns and has even been shown to expedite the regeneration of epithelial tissue. Apart from the skin, Baobab oil is also extremely beneficial when applied to dry and split hair.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

18.00 – 30.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 9.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

30.00 – 42.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

20.00 – 35.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

1.00 – 3.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

Maximum 2.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)