page loader

BASIL HYDROSOL


BASIL HYDROSOL

Ocimum basilicum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84775-71-3

EINECS Number: 283- 900-8

Product Code: PFW3005

INCI Name: Ocimum Basilicum (Sweet Basil) Distillate Water

PART USED Leaves and Flowering Tops

COMMON NAMES Common Basil, Sweet Basil, Great Basil, Saint-Joseph's-Wort, Genovese Basil

SYNONYMS Ocimum basilicum L. ct Linalool

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Aromatic-herbal, fresh, minty, herbaceous odour

ORIGIN India

Our organic Sweet Basil Hydrosol is steam distilled from the delicate, beautifully aromatic leaves of the Ocimum basilicum plant cultivated in the lush valleys of India. Aromatic and uplifting, Sweet Basil Hydrosol smells just like the sweet herb with its sweet, herbaceous, anise-like aroma.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Great for any skin type, especially oily, aging, or acne prone skin, Sweet Basil Hydrosol refreshes and expertly hydrates the skin. Basil Hydrosol also helps with blemish control, as it is a natural antiseptic. As an astringent, this hydrosol refines the pores and helps to control sebum. Basil Hydrosol is also wonderful when used in cleansers and bar soaps, as it is said to be a natural antioxidant as well as an anti-inflammatory.

Emotionally and energetically, Basil Hydrosol clears and protects and can be used to relieve headache caused by stress and muscle tension. This hydrosol is incredibly uplifting and increases mental clarity.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)