page loader

BAY LAUREL (LAUREL LEAF) HYDROSOL


BAY LAUREL (LAUREL LEAF) HYDROSOL

Laurus nobilis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84603-73-6

EINECS Number: 283-272-5

Product Code: PFW3003

INCI Name: Laurus nobilis Leaf Distillate Water

PART USED Leaves

COMMON NAMES Sweet bay, True Laurel, Laurel Leaf, Laurel Tree, Grecian Laurel

SYNONYMS Laurus nobilis L.

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Fresh, slightly minty, spicy, green aroma

ORIGIN Turkey

Our organic Bay Laurel Hydrosol, also called Laurel Leaf Hydrosol, is steam distilled from the fragrant, green leaves of the Laurus nobilis herb cultivated and cured in France for the sole purpose of hydrosol distillation. The hydrosol has a warm, bright, and subtly spicy green aroma reminiscent of freshly crushed bay leaves. With an array of fragrance, flavoring and cosmetic applications, Bay Laurel has a long history in the herbal, aromatherapy, and spice communities.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Suzanne Catty, author of Hydrosols: The Next Aromatherapy, writes that Bay Laurel Leaf Hydrosol is the first choice for cleansing and toning the lymphatic system. Bay Laurel has broad acting antiseptic properties and can be useful as a gargle for treating mouth or throat infections. This wonderful toner can be used as a single ingredient aftershave or blended in a skin cream base. Bay Laurel Hydrosol can also help reduce minor pain and inflammation, ease unwanted muscle spasms, and help promote healthy lung activity.

Emotionally and energetically, Bay Laurel Hydrosol can boost confidence and help with mental clarity and focus. This hydrosol is warming, uplifting, and invites positive thinking. It is excellent as a room spray or body spray, wonderful for invigorating and warming.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)