page loader

BEESWAX ABSOLUTE


BEESWAX ABSOLUTE

Apis mellifera

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8012-89-3

FEMA Number: 2126

EINECS Number: 232-383-7

Paras Code: PAO2001

PART USED Honeycomb

COMMON NAME Cera Alba

EXTRACTION METHOD Solvent Extraction

ORIGIN France

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle Note, Excellent fixative

INTRODUCTION

Available worldwide, and used in many diverse applications, Beeswax is a natural wax produced by honey bees. Beeswax forms the honeycomb walls within a nest. Honey and pollen are stored in the honeycomb, a mass of hexagonal cells. Once beekeepers have harvested the honey, Paras purchases the honeycombs from them. A small amount of honey always remains in these honeycombs, and the olfactive profile extracted in slightly different- and a perfect complement to the beeswax. The quality of the beeswax used in the Flavour and Fragrance industry is critical. Paras has sourcing agreements with suppliers that guarantee a premium quality, free of any kind of additives, chemicals or pesticides. We carefully select the best quality beeswax from South of France to ensure that it will provide the finest absolute.

ODOUR PROFILE

Sugar-sweet, rich, warm, honey-like odour

TECHNOLOGY

The Beeswax/ Honeycomb concrete is obtained by Primary Solvent Extraction of the Wax/ Honeycomb, and the absolute is produced through alcoholic washing of this concrete. Paras's Beeswax palette is unique: the different extracts display a variety of olfactive profile, each shaped by the variation of the honeycomb content.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Called the nectar of the gods in Ancient Greece, Honey is widely recognized not only for its healthrnbenefits, but also for its delicious sweetness. The healthiest honey is one that comes straight from the honeycomb. Honey can also be used as a facial moisturizer, mask and body scrub and in other skin care applications.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

: EU Allergens Declaration