page loader

BENZOIN RESINOID (BENZOIN RESIN OIL)


BENZOIN RESINOID (BENZOIN RESIN OIL)

Styrax benzoin

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 9000-05-9

FEMA Number: 2133

EINECS Number: 232-523-7

Product Code: PAO2034

PART USED Resin (Gum)

SYNONYMS Styrax benzoin Dryand.

COMMON NAMES Gum Benjamin, Sumatra Benzoin, Loban, Kemenyan, Onycha

EXTRACTION METHOD Organic Extraction (Hexane Free)

ORIGIN Indonesia

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Base Note

Our organically crafted Benzoin Resin Oil, also referred to as Benzoin Resinoid or Benzoin Essential Oil, is derived from the resin or gum of the Styrax benzoin tree [Family: Stryracaceae], native to Sumatra in Indonesia. With its intensely sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma with a subtle cinnamon-like undertone and a rich golden brown color, Benzoin Oil was so cherished throughout history for its calming and uplifting effect on the body, mind and soul.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

The scent of this resinous oil is highly-versatile; an excellent fixative for perfume and soap blends adding a rich, sweet note. In skincare, Benzoin Resinoid is used to deeply cleanse and soothe skin, add shine to hair, stimulate blood flow and ease aching muscles. The oil has astringent, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, which makes it highly effective as a toner, as well as helpful in reducing the size and appearance of pores while cleaning the skin and ridding it of harmful microbes.

In aromatherapy, Benzoin Resin Oil is known to alleviate stress while promoting positive thinking and relaxation. Especially potent at bedtime, Benzoin Oil can help its users fall asleep and sleep deeply.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

: EU Allergens Declaration