page loader

BERGAMOT MINT OIL


BERGAMOT MINT OIL

Mentha citrata

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 85085-49-0 ; 68917-15-7

EINECS Number: 285-378-7

Product Code: PEO1047

INCI Name: Mentha Citrata Herb Oil

PART USED Leaves and Flowering Tops

SYNONYMS Mentha citrata Ehrh.

COMMON NAMES Bergamot Mint, Eau-de-cologne Mint, Horsemint, Wild Water Mint, Yerba Buena

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN USA

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top Note

INTRODUCTION

Mentha citrate (Family: Lamiaceae) a perennial herb originated in central and southern Europe. Whole plant is smooth, dotted with yellow glands, dark green color, generally tinged with purple, especially the margins of the leaves, which are finally toothed, Conspicuous lines of yellow glands on the purple calyx. Present day cultivation and distillation of oil of commercial importance is carried out n United States and India. Oil is a pale yellow or pale olive to almost water white liquid of a sweet herbaceous, fruity fresh odor. It resembles bergamot, but is distinctly more harsh in its terpene top notes.

ODOUR PROFILE

Refreshing, minty, herbaceous odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Colorless to pale yellow colored liquid

APPLICATIONS

A tea made from fresh or dried leaves has traditionally been used for stomach aches, nausea, digestive disorder, nerves and sick stomach fevers and headaches and has analgesic, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, carminative, cholagogic, diaphoretic, and vasodilator properties.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration