page loader

BERGAMOT OIL, FCF (BERGAPTEN FREE)


BERGAMOT OIL, FCF (BERGAPTEN FREE)

Citrus aurantium var. bergamia

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 68648-33-9 ; 89957-91-5

FEMA Number: 2153

EINECS Number: 289-612-9

Product Code: PEO1017

INCI Name: Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil

PART USED Peels

SYNONYMS Citrus bergamia Risso, Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia (Risso & Poit.) Wight & Arn. ex Engl., Citrus aurantium var. bergamia Loisel

COMMON NAMES Bergamot Orange

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed and Vacuum Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Italy

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top Note

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Our Bergamot Oil, FCF (Bergapten-Free), also called Bergapten-Free (BPF) Bergamot Oil is a welcome alternative to our regular Bergamot Essential Oil for use in skin care, or anywhere photosensitivity created by regular Bergamot Oil would be a concern. FCF (furanocoumarin-free) is an acronym used to indicate that the chemical compounds responsible for extreme sensitization of the skin to sunlight has been removed. In the case of Bergamot oil, the specific furanocoumarin is Bergapten. This allows the Bergamot Oil, FCF to be used in skin and hair care formulations without worrying about sun exposure after use.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Bergamot is one of the most commonly used essential oils in perfumery for its sweet freshness where it adds a rich top note, especially in Eau de Cologne types producing an initial fresh fragrance impression. It is also the legendary flavor and perfume of Earl Grey tea. Bergamot Oil can also help reduce pain and inflammation, minimize uninvited bacterial or fungal activity, and ease muscle spasms.

Emotionally and energetically, Bergamot Essential Oil is deeply relaxing, restorative, and calming. This essential oil is is very pleasing and especially uplifting to the spirit, and can help diffuse feelings of anger or frustration. Bergamot Oil is one of the best oils when looking to support a good night's rest and/or help manage situational anxiety naturally.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration