page loader

BETEL LEAF OIL


BETEL LEAF OIL

Piper betle

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84775-81-5

EINECS Number: 283-910-2

Product Code: PEO1018

INCI Name: Piper Betle Leaf Oil

PART USED Leaves

SYNONYMS Piper betle L.

COMMON NAMES Paan Leaf, Tambool, Nagvelleri, Nagani

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top to Middle Note

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Our organically crafted Betel Leaf Essential Oil is steam distilled from the deep green heart shaped leaves of the Piper betle vine, popularly known as Paan in India. Piper betle [Family: Piperaceae] is one of the invaluable medicinal plants where its leaves have been used for many medicinal purposes. The fresh leaves of betel vine are are consumed by about 15-20 million people in the country. The Betel Leaf Essential Oil is light yellow to dark yellow in colour with a pungent spicy fragrance.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

In Ayurveda, Betel Leaf has been described as an aromatic stimulo-carminative, astringent and aphrodisiac. In addition, the Betel Leaf Essential Oil has also been reported to have antioxidant, antimicrobial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory and radio-protective properties. The active ingredient of Piper betle oil which is obtained from the leaves is primary a class of Allyl Benzene compounds: Chavibetol, Chavicol, Estragole, Eugenol and Methyl Eugenol which exert their strong antioxidant activities through their superior radical scavenging and immune modulating potentials.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)