page loader

BILBERRY SEED OIL


BILBERRY SEED OIL

Vaccinium myrtillus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84082-34-8

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 281-983-5

Product Code: PCO4125

INCI Name: Vaccinium myrtillus (Bilberry) Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES European Blueberries, Wimberry, Whortleberry

EXTRACTION METHOD Supercritical CO2 Extraction

ORIGIN Norway

INTRODUCTION

Bilberries (Vaccinium myrtillus), also known as European Blueberries, are type of edible wild berries that grow mainly in northern Europe, but can also be found in Asia, Canada and in certain parts of the US. Bilberries are smaller and darker than their cousin, Blueberries, and have been used for centuries both medicinally and as a food. They are key part of the traditional European medicine and have been widely used for the treatment of gastrointestinal and vision related problems, as well as diabetes and high cholesterol.

Bilberries are famous for their high content of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids and powerful antioxidants (in particular anthocyanins - responsible for the dark blue color of the berries). Besides that Bilberries are exceptional because they have optimal omega 3:omega 6 ratio something that not many fruits have.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Bilberry Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the berries. It is used in the skincare industry as skin conditioning and anti-aging agent because of its powerful regenerative and restorative qualities. Since the antioxidant content of Bilberry oil is very high (especially, tocopherols and carotenoids), when applied to the skin it has the potential to neutralize the free radicals, thus reducing the damage and slowing down the aging process.

Bilberry oil is great for soothing dry and irritated skin. The Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids are extremely helpful when it comes to restoring the lipid barrier of the skin and its integrity. Even though the Bilberry oils is very nourishing, at the same time it's relatively light and it absorbs into the skin pretty quickly, which makes it ideal for acne prone skin.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

1.00 – 5.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 1.0

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 3.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

15.00 – 30.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

30.00 – 42.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

30.00 – 44.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)