page loader

BLACK CUMIN SEED (KALONJI) OIL


BLACK CUMIN SEED (KALONJI) OIL

Nigella sativa

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90064-32-7

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 290-094-1

Product Code: PCO4037

INCI Name: Nigella sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS Nigella sativa L., Nigella cretica Mill.

COMMON NAMES Black Caraway, Kalonji, Nigella, Black Coriander, Black Seed, Onion Seed

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN India

ODOUR PROFILE

Dry, mild peppery, bittery aroma

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to amber colored liquid

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

10.00 – 15.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1

0.10 – 0.50

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

17.00 – 26.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

52.00 – 67.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 1.00

Eicosadienoic Acid C20:2 (n-6)

Maximum 3.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)