CAS Number: 96690-56-1
FEMA Number: -
EINECS Number: 306-252-0
Paras Code: PBE9072
INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and)u00a0u00a0Juglans Nigra (Black Walnut) Shell Extract
Made from the hulls and leaves of the abundant walnut tree, Black Walnut Extract has been used in culinary applications as well as natural-medicine applications for the past few centuries. Black walnuts are smaller, harder, and more pungent than the English walnuts sold in grocery stores.
The active ingredient responsible for the dyeing effect of walnut husk is thought to be Juglone (5-hydroxynapthoquinone, a chemical that is antibacterial, antiviral, antiparasitic, and a fungicide. As a skin wash, black walnut hulls are used to treat ringworm and yeast infections of the skin. Classified as a vermifuge, Black Walnut Hull contains high concentrations of astringent tannins and naturally-occurring iodine. The extract is highly regarded for their anti-microbial, antiseptic, or astringent properties in skin care lotions, creams, deodorants, as well as in products for the bath.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Dark brown colored clear liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in water; Soluble in alcohols and oils
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 18 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel
Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.
We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.
Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.