page loader

BLACKBERRY SEED OIL


BLACKBERRY SEED OIL

Rubus fruticosus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84787-69-9

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 284-110-6

Product Code: PCO4005

INCI Name: Rubus fruticosus (Blackberry) Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Rubus Villosus, Caneberry

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Poland

INTRODUCTION

Blackberries [Family: Rosaceae], native to United States and Europe, have been consumed and used medicinally for thousands of years. Our Blackberry Seed Oil is extracted by mechanical expeller pressing (cold pressing) of premium quality blackberry seeds without the use of any solvents or chemicals. It is not refined, deodorized, decolorized or otherwise treated in any way. The Blackberry Seed Oil is a natural source of tocopherols, tocotriencols and lutien. The oil is highly regarded for its its free radical scavenging properties making it an ideal ingredient in facial serums, lip balms, and eye creams and other skincare products.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Blackberry Seed Oil is a superior emollient oil that moisturized and nourishes the skin and leaves it feeling hydrated. The abundance of various antioxidants make Blackberry Seed Oil well suited for use in a wide array of cosmetic and skin care formulations intended for dry, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. In hair care applications, Blackberry Seed Oil nourishes, conditions and treat split ends. Due to the presence of zeaxanthin and lutein, it supports the health of eye.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.00 – 8.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.50 – 2.80

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

7.00 – 15.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

53.00 – 60.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

22.00 – 28.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)