page loader

BLACKCURRANT BUD (CASSIS) ABSOLUTE


BLACKCURRANT BUD (CASSIS) ABSOLUTE

Ribes nigrum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 97676-19-2 ; 68606-81-5

FEMA Number: 2346

EINECS Number: 271-749-0

Product Code: PAO2002

PART USED Flower Buds

SYNONYMS Ribes nigrum L.

EXTRACTION METHOD Organic Extraction (Hexane Free)

ORIGIN France

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle to Base Noteu00a0

Our organically crafted Blackcurrant Bud Absolute or Cassis Absolute, is extracted from the buds of the Ribes nigrum that comes from the Burgundy region of France. With its distinctive, sweet, fruity, somewhat minty/citrus-like aroma with a lot of green character and warm, green tea like earthy undertones, Blackcurrant Bud Absolute is considered essential for the natural perfumer's palette of aromatics.

At the end of the 18th century, Blackcurrant was used to make the Kir, a popular beverage in the Burgundy region of France. Blackcurrant grows as a small shrub and is cultivated in Burgundy, Poland and Russia. Thanks to its historical culture, today France remains top producer of Blackcurrant buds for the Flavor and Fragrance industry, with 90% of the global market.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

The classic use of Blackcurrant Bud Absolute is to reinforce and modify natural or artificial blackcurrant flavour; but more recently it has found applications in fragrances, particularly in the scenting of lipsticks.

Apart from its use in high-class perfumery, the antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties of Cassis Aboslute makes it an excellent addition to skincare products to help nourish and soften the skin whilst also assisting in cleansing the skin of excess oil and dirt. Blackcurrant buds also have immune-stimulant properties and is used in the prevention of winter diseases and outbreaks of arthritis.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

: EU Allergens Declaration