page loader

BLACKCURRANT SEED OIL


BLACKCURRANT SEED OIL

Ribes nigrum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 68606-81-5 ; 97676-19-2

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code: PCO4031

INCI Name: Ribes nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS Ribes nigrum L.

COMMON NAMES Cassis

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN France

ODOUR PROFILE

Characteristic slight, fatty odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Clear pale yellow to golden yellow colored liquid

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.00 – 9.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

8.00 – 18.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

32.00 – 55.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

12.00 – 16.00

Gamma-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-6)

Minimum 15.0

Stearidonic Acid C18:4 (n-3)

2.00 – 4.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)