page loader

BLUE TANSY OIL


BLUE TANSY OIL

Tanacetum annuum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 934-978-3

Product Code: PEO1154

INCI Name: Tanacetum Annuum (Blue Tansy) Flower Oil

PART USED Flowering Tops

SYNONYMS Tanacetum annuum L.

COMMON NAMES Moroccan Chamomile, Moroccan Blue Chamomile, Moroccan Tansy, Blue Tansy

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Morocco

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top to Middle Note

INTRODUCTION

Tansy is a native of Europe and also grows wild in the Eastern United States, where it is cultivated commercially. It was a common cottage-garden herb in medieval times, when it was used as an insect repellent, a strewing herb and as a source of orange dye.

During the Middle Ages, the strong, bitter, and some say unpleasant, flavor of the leaves was no barrier to the herb's use in salads, desserts, and cakes while tansy pancakes, which include thyme, marjoram and parsley, were a traditional feasting dish at Eastertime.

A large but graceful plant, Tansy can grow to 90 cm, with a spread of some 60 cm. it has dark green pinnate leaves about 15 cm in long, and umbel- like cluster of small, dome-shaped flowers, bright, deep yellow and very attractive.

ODOUR PROFILE

Sweet, herbaceous odour with sweet undertones.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Deep blue colored liquid.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration