page loader

BRAZIL NUT OIL


BRAZIL NUT OIL

Bertholletia excelsa

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 356065-50-4

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code: PCO4038

INCI Name: Bertholletia excelsa (Brazil Nut) Oil

PART USED Nuts

COMMON NAMES Castanhas-do-para, Castanhas-do-Brasil

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Brazil

INTRODUCTION

Castanha do Para, more popularly known as the Brazil Nut, is one of the most important species of Amazonian trees that produces a commodity. This tree plays a key role in the socio-economic organization of large forested regions. It is a very large tree, leafy and majestic, often reaching a height of 50 meters and can be more than 2 meters in diameter.

The fruit of the Brazil nut is a large capsule containing 10 to 25 seeds (nuts). To remove the seeds the capsule needs to be broken, which has a very hard and woody shell that has an opening (when mature) that is small and does not allow the seeds to fall out. A mature tree produces an average 125 liters of seeds (at an average 45 seeds per liter). As with most nuts, the Brazil nut is rich in oils, variously reported at 65-70% of seed dry weight. Cold Pressing can extract (without the use of solvents) 40% of the oil, which means each tree can produce up to 50 liters of oil per year. Despite its name being Brazil-Nut, it is actually not a nut but rather a seed. Nutritionally, Brazil nuts are an excellent source of selenium and a good source of magnesium and thiamine.

The cold-pressed oil the Paranuss or Brazil Nut is won with us only from wild nuts and extremely sustained. Unlike most oils, it remains untreated and is not heated secretly. This means that almost all active ingredients are completely retained and the oil unfolds its full potential.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Brazil Nut Oil is clear yellowish oil, which has a pleasant and sweet smell and taste. Its texture and aroma gives it great versatility for use in a wide array of innovative personal care products. Brazil Nut Oil's high selenium content offers strong antioxidant properties. Brazil Nut Oil is known for being rich in nourishing proteins, minerals and Omega 3 and 9, filling porous gaps in the hair structure, smoothing rough hair and delivering outstanding moisturising properties and a great shine. The higher content of Selenium and Vitamin E deliver superior anti-oxidative and anti-aging properties to combat free radicals. Today, Brazil nut oil is used in soaps, shampoos and hair conditioning/repair products. As a hair conditioner it brings shine, silkiness, malleability and softness to hair. It helps renew dry, lifeless hair and split-ends and allows hair to remain soft and silky. It provides stabilising detergent properties and helps clean the hair.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Lauric Acid C12:0

Maximum 1.0

Myristic Acid C14:0

Maximum 1.0

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.00 – 20.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1

0.10 – 0.50

Stearic Acid C18:0

5.00 – 17.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

35.00 – 50.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)          

25.00 – 40.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)