page loader

BURITI OIL


BURITI OIL

Mauritia flexuosa

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 394239-67-9

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Paras Code: PCO4048

INCI Name: Mauritia flexuosa Fruit Oil

PART USED Fruit

COMMON NAMES Moriche Palm, Ite Palm, Muriti, Canangucho, Aguaje

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Brazil

INTRODUCTION

Buriti is a palm tree, which dominates expansive areas and covers nearly all of central Brazil and the lowlands of southern Amazonia. It looks like most palm trees, with large leaves emanating from a rounded crown that's typically around 35 meters (115 feet) high. Flowers are pale yellow blooms that typically come out from December to April. The fruit of the buriti is shiny, round, and chestnut-colored, with a bright yellow, fleshy pulp inside. The flesh surrounds a hard edible nut, which is the seed of the plant. Traditionally the fruit was used as a food source, and is still used today to make beverages, preserves, and ice cream products.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Buriti Oil is the richest source of natural beta-carotene that nature knows (even 5 times higher than Carrot Oil). Perfect as a sunscreen and after-sun product. Beta carotene is one of the most powerful antioxidants known for its high capacity of cell renewel, and is great for anti-aging formulas, due to its ability to increase skin elasticity. It softens the effects of sunburn and accelerates the healing or calms the skin after sunbathing. In addition, it keeps the tan longer in the skin and protects hair from drying out. Due to its ability to absorb radiation in the range of visible and ultraviolet light, Buriti is used by the cosmetic industry solar filters and after sun care.

The rich combination of Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids and a high concentration of high-quality Oleic Acid (as high as 72%) intensively strengthen hair and skin without any artificial chemicals. It makes the scalp much softer and leaves immediately visible shine. It supplies the skin cells, penetrates all skin layers and keeps them perfectly moisturized. This also makes stressed skin extremely soft.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Myristic Acid C14:0

Maximum 1.00

Palmitic Acid C16:0

8.00 – 20.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 5.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

55.00 – 75.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

3.00 – 8.00

 Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

6.00 – 10.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)