page loader

CACAY (KAHAI) OIL


CACAY (KAHAI) OIL

Caryodendron orinocense

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 1453469-52-7

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code: PCO4097

INCI Name: Caryodendron orinocense Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Cacay Nut, Kahai, Inchi Tree

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Brazil

INTRODUCTION

Cacay Oil is extracted from the highly nutritious nut (seed) of the Cacay Tree that grows in the Amazon forests along the eastern base of the Andes mountains primarily in Brazil, Colombia, Venezuela and Peru. Currently the vast proportion of the Cacay Oil produced is harvested from wild growing trees of Brazil, but due to the ever increasing popularity of this miraculous oil and the growing economic potential of Cacay, more and more farmers are establishing their own Cacay tree plantations.

Known best for its anti-aging properties, Cacay Oil is touted as the new Miracle Oil for the skin. With three times more natural Retinol (Vitamin A) than Rosehip Oil as well as a 50% higher Vitamin E content and Linoleic acid twice as much as Argan Oil, Cacay Oil is so rich with skin enriching vitamins and fatty acids that it is currently considered to be the best ingredient for natural, organic, anti-aging skin care products.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Cacay Oil has a plenty of naturally occurring Retinol that has been clinically proven to reduce wrinkles, boosts collagen production, promote cells regeneration and replenish the skin tissue, demonstrably reducing the appearance of wrinkles whilst keeping the skin smooth and supple.
Furthermore, Cacay Oil is also rich in anti-oxidant Vitamin E that protects the skin against the harmful effects of free radicals, which are the main cause of aging. Also present within this new oil is high levels of essential omega-6 fatty acid, Linoleic Acid known for its intense skin nourishing and hydration benefits. Cacay Oil has been traditionally used in many Amazonian communities for treating various skin ailments including acne, eczema, dry skin, psoriasis, healing cuts amongst many others.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Myristic Acid C14:0

Maximum 0.30

Palmitic Acid C16:0

8.00 – 13.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)          

Maximum 0.50

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 5.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

8.00 – 16.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

58.00 – 85.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

Maximum 0.70

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)