page loader

CALENDULA HYDROSOL


CALENDULA HYDROSOL

Calendula officinalis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84776-23-8

EINECS Number: 283-949-5

Paras Code: PFW3008

INCI Name: Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Distillate Water

PART USED Flowers

COMMON NAMES Pot Marigold, Ruddles, Scotch Marigold, English Marigold

SYNONYMS Calendula officinalis L.

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Refreshing, soothing, sweet, mildly floral aroma

ORIGIN Egypt

Our organically crafted Calendula Hydrosol is steam distilled from the yellow Calendula officinalis flowers, gathered in the wild prairies of Egypt. This hydrosol has a delicate, refreshing, soothing fragrance with subtle floral notes that are very pleasing to the senses.

Calendula is most commonly known as the Pot Marigold or Common Marigold and is noted for its vibrant petals that range in color from yellow to orange. Calendula was valued by ancient Egyptians for its rejuvenating properties, and herbalists across the globe sing its praises due to its immense benefits in skin care. This floral hydrosol is often used in aromatherapy blends for nourishing skin, healing wounds, and it is exceptional for reducing inflammation.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Calendula Hydrosol is highly versatile and can be used for a variety of applications on its own or as an ingredient in a wide range of formulations. It can be used as a rejuvenating and clarifying facial toner, or added to many other topical skincare products such as creams, salves and compresses. Calendula Hydrosol also has antimicrobial and antibacterial properies making it excellent for treating, relieving, and healing wounds and irritated skin conditions. It can also help relieve painful acne spots and help ease shingles.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)