page loader

CALENDULA / MARIGOLD EXTRACT (OIL SOLUBLE - SNO)


CALENDULA / MARIGOLD EXTRACT (OIL SOLUBLE - SNO)

Calendula officinalis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84776-23-8

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 283-949-5

Product Code: PBE9006

INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil & Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

PART USED Flowers

COMMON NAMES Pot Marigold, Ruddles, Common Marigold, Scotch Marigold

ORIGIN India

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Calendula officinalis is an aromatic annual plant belonging to the Asteraceae (Compositae) family native to the Mediterranean area, although it is widely spread throughout the world as an ornamental plant.

The Calendula Extract is highly recommendable to formulate cosmetic products with tissue regeneration action. Rich in flavonoids and saponins, calendula's contituents can help promote healing and repair and prevent tissue degeneration. Flavoinoids and saponins help protect the skin from damage causing free-radicals and aid in the metabolism of proteins and collagen during the healing process to help balance the skin and reduce irritation. Due to its moisturizing activity, calendula is ideal to formulate cosmetic products for dry, irritated or delicate skin. Additionally, it is also recommendable to formulate sun-protection cosmetics (to use before and after exposition to the sun), after-shave, balms and bath products.

Calendula Extract has been demonstrably shown to provide anti-inflammatory, soothing and radical scavenging effects for skin healing preparations. Calendula is above all a remedy for the skin, providing effective treatment for most minor skin problems. It is used for cuts, grazes and wounds; for red and inflamed skin, including minor burns and sunburn; for acne and many rashes; and for fungal conditions such as ringworm, athlete's foot and thrush. It is very helpful for nappy rash and cradle cap, and soothes nipples that are sore from breast-feeding.

SPECIFICATIONS

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Pale yellow to light amber colored clear liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 18 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel

FURTHER INFORMATION

Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.

Documents