page loader

CALENDULA (MARIGOLD) OIL


CALENDULA (MARIGOLD) OIL

Calendula officinalis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 70892-20-5 ; 84776-23-8

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 283-949-5

Paras Code: PIO5003

INCI Name: Calendula Officinalis Flower infused in Helianthus annuus Seed Oil

PART USED Flowers

COMMON NAMES Pot Marigold, Ruddles, Common Marigold, Scotch Marigold

EXTRACTION METHOD Infusion of Calendula (Marigold) flowers in Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) seed oil

ORIGIN India

INTRODUCTION

The sunshine-gold, marigold flowers are familiar site in cottage and country gardens and in colourful window boxes. The plant is a native of Southern Europe but flourishes in cool, temperate climates. It was once treasured for its many culinary uses; the petals have a pungent, spicy flavour, and the leaves have a rather bitter aftertaste. A hardy annual, the marigold has a long flowering period.

Fresh and dried petals have been used as saffron substitute since roman times and dried petals were sold from barrels by spice merchants in the middle ages for culinary and medicinal use.

The plants can grow to a height of 23cm, with a 15 cm spread. The pointed-oval leaves, which may be about 12 cm long , are slightly hairy. The flowers either single or double, are yellow or bright orange with raised yellow centres.

ODOUR PROFILE

Characteristic herbaceous-green, floral odour.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Yellow to deep orange colored liquid.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)