page loader

CARROT SEED HYDROSOL


CARROT SEED HYDROSOL

Daucus carota

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84929-61-3

EINECS Number: 284-545-1

Product Code: PFW3010

INCI Name: Daucus carota (Carrot Seed) Distillate Water

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Wild Carrot, Queen Anne's Lace

SYNONYMS Daucus carota L.

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Earthy, herbaceous, slightly sweet-fruity aroma

ORIGIN India

Our organically crafted Carrot Seed Hydrosol is steam distilled from the dried seeds of the Daucus carota plant, also known as Queen Anne's Lace, cultivated in exquisitely white, flowering fields in India. The beautiful, white, lacy flowers from the Daucus carota plant create an earthy, herbaceous, slight fruity hydrosol that is a lovely choice when looking to blend for complexion and skin nourishment. It possesses a milder, more pleasant aroma when compared with Carrot Seed Essential Oil.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Carrot Seed Hydrosol is a remarkable hydrosol for use in skin care applications. Suzanne Catty, author of Hydrosols: The Next Aromatherapy, states that Carrot Seed Hydrosol helps to promote the growth of healthy new skin cells. It is a good choice for anti-aging formulations and formulations intended to treat eczema, psoriasis, scars, burns, rashes and damaged skin.Suzanne Catty suggests Carrot Seed Hydrosol for use after dermal abrasions or peels, and she says that men love it in aftershaves.

Emotionally and energetically, Carrot Seed Hydrosol is a welcome choice when supporting personal growth and helping to release blocked and stagnant energy.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)