page loader

CASTOR OIL


CASTOR OIL

Ricinus communis 

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-79-4

FEMA Number: 2263

EINECS Number: 232-293-8

Product Code: PCO4006

INCI Name: Ricinus communis (Castor)u00a0Oil

PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS Ricinus communis L.

COMMON NAMES Castor Bean Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN India

ODOUR PROFILE

Very slight, distinct odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Almost colorless to slightly yellow viscous liquid

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

0.50 – 1.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

0.50 – 1.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

2.00 – 6.00

Ricinoleic Acid

85.00 – 95.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

1.00 – 5.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

0.50 – 1.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)