page loader

CATNIP OIL


CATNIP OIL

Nepeta cataria

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8023-84-5 ; 84929-35-1

EINECS Number: 284-520-5

Product Code: PEO1034

INCI Name: Nepeta Cataria (Catnip) Oil

PART USED Aerial Parts

SYNONYMS Nepeta cataria L.

COMMON NAMES Catswort, Catmint

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Canada

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle Note

INTRODUCTION

Catnip, the herb so attractive to the feline population, has few culinary uses. With its gently curved spikes of heart shaped grey-green leaves and clusters of white or pale blue flowers it is however an attractive addition to a border.

The plant, a herbaceous perennial, is native to Asia and Europe and was widely used in self-help medicine. In his herbal, Gerard recommends it for colds, coughs, chest complaints, and nervousness.

The plant grows to a height of up to 90 cm, with a spread of 38 cm. It has a straggly habit, and is liable to be squashed flat by cats rolling on it. Indeed, to preserve plants from this inevitable fate, it may be necessary to protect them with wire netting.

ODOUR PROFILE

Sweet, herbaceous, mildly minty-floral odour.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow colored liquid.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration