page loader

CHERRY HYDROSOL


CHERRY HYDROSOL

Prunus cerasus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 89997-53-5

EINECS Number: 289-688-3

Product Code: PFW3071

INCI Name: Prunus Cerasus (Bitter Cherry) Fruit Water

PART USED Fruit

SYNONYMS Prunus avium L.

COMMON NAMES Sweet Cherry, Wild Cherry, Cherry Pit Oil

ODOUR PROFILE Characteristic, sweet, fresh odour

ORIGIN Turkey

Our organically crafted Cherry Hydrosol (aka Cherry Distillate Water or Cherry Fruit Essence) is the highly aromatic water obtained by gentle dehydration of the organic sour cherries (Prunus cerasus) at low temperature using the Evaporation Technology. This is an eco-friendly process and is used to ensure that no damage is made to trace elements and mineral salts contained within the fruit water.

Cherries have been traditionally used to reduce oxidative damage and as natural painkillers in cases of arthritis. Numerous studies have revealed anti-ageing activity of cherries because of its rich phenolic composition which are strong antioxidants.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Cherry Hydrosol is an ideal perfume and caring additive for face creams, lotions, shower gels and shampoos. Cherry Hydrosol helps in wrinkle smoothing and revitalising the skin. It will boost the activity of anti-aging, energizing and firming lines. Cherry Hydrosol helps to fight against attacks of free radicals and thus, to protect cellular and membrane structures from damages. With its anti-inflammatory properties, Cherry Hydrosol also help to calm and soothe minor irritations and inflammations. The mild peeling effect followed by moisturisation and hydration help in repairing damaged tissue, resulting in a fresh, good-looking complexion. Pure and colorless, Cherry Hydrosol is easy to use and compatible with all types of formulations.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)