page loader

CHOKEBERRY (ARONIA) SEED OIL


CHOKEBERRY (ARONIA) SEED OIL

Aronia melanocarpa

REFERENCES

CAS Number: -

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code: PCO4103

INCI Name: Aronia melanocarpa (Chokeberry) Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Black Chokeberry

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Poland

INTRODUCTION

Chokeberries are the small fruits encased in a skin that is dark purple to black in hue. The Aronia melanocarpa shrub originates from the eastern part of North America. The plant is now cultivated almost all over the world, but it has gained the highest popularity in Europe. The berries when consumed raw are extremely tart, thus giving to its chokeberry nickname. These astringent, flavourful, polyphenol-rich berries are commonly used in the preparation of jams, syrups, wines, juices, tisanes, flavourings and other culinary applications.
Chokeberry Seed Oil is cold pressed from dried chokeberry seeds to produce an amber oil that has a lovely texture and sweet, mild aroma.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Chokeberry Seed Oil absorbs rapidly on the skin and serves as a versatile, nourishing oil within a wide range of cosmetic, skin care and hair care applications. It is highly abundant in polyunsaturated fatty acids that helps to soften, soothe and moisturize the skin, leaving it feeling nourished and hydrated. It is well suited for sensitive, parched, dry, itchy and mature skin types. Within scalp and hair care applications, Chokeberry Seed Oil helps to condition and restore nourishment to the scalp and normal, dry and damaged hair. The oil is also highly regarded for its allevaiting and anti-inflammatory conditions.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

6.00 – 12.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)          

Maximum 0.10

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

22.00 – 30.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

57.00 – 64.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

0.3 – 1.5

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)