page loader

CINNAMON HYDROSOL


CINNAMON HYDROSOL

Cinnamomum verum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84649-98-9

EINECS Number: 283-479-0

Product Code: PFW3014

INCI Name: Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Distillate Water

PART USED Dried Inner Bark

COMMON NAMES Ceylon Cinnamon, True Cinnamon

SYNONYMS Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume
Cinnamomum verum J.Presl

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Warm, refreshing, spicy-sweet odour

ORIGIN Sri Lanka

Our organic Cinnamon Hydrosol is steam distilled from the rich, spicy bark of the small Cinnamomum verum tree growing wild in the forests of Sri Lanka. Cinnamomum verum, previously known as Cinnamomum zeylanicum, is indigenous to wet tropical regions of Sri Lanka, India and Southeast Asia. The gorgeous, rich Cinnamon Hydrosol has a charming, sweet, spicy aroma evoking a sense of strength, boldness, and warmth.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Cinnamon Hydrosol helps regulate healthy bacteria management as well as reduce the presence of unwelcome microbial activity. It is very settling to the digestive system and makes an excellent tonic for relieving bloating and preventing gas. Cinnamon Bark Hydrolat also has nervine properties, meaning it is calming to the nerves. As a room spray, Cinnamon Hydrosol can be very stimulating and be clearing to the mind. For holistic aromatherapy applications, this wonderful hydrosol is especially energizing and uplifting.

Although Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil are warming and are most commonly used during the Autumn and Winter seasons, the hydrosol is lovely to use at any time of the year. Emotionally and energetically, Cinnamon Bark Hydrosol is incredibly uplifting and can gently improve morale. This hydrosol inspires courage and can offer emotional protection during particularly challenging times.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)