page loader

CITRONELLA OIL


CITRONELLA OIL

Cymbopogon winterianus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8000-29-1 ; 91771-61-8

FEMA Number: 2308

EINECS Number: 294-954-7

Product Code: PEO1049

INCI Name: Cymbopogon Winterianus (Citronella) Herb Oil

PART USED Leaves

SYNONYMS Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt ex Bor, Cymbopogon nardus (L.) Rendle

COMMON NAMES Citronella Java

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Indonesia

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top Note

INTRODUCTION

Cymbopogon winterianus(Family : Poaceae ), is believed to be native of Indonesia. It is perennial multi-crop of industrial importance, cultivated in parts of tropical and subtropical areas of Asia, Africa and America. It grows to about 30-75 cm height with erect habit. Leaves are green to yellowish green with acuminate apex. C. winterianus acquired the commercial name, Java citronella, upon its extensive cultivation for oil in Indonesia. The java citronella is tufted stoloniferous and perennial leafy aromatic grass. Java citronella was introduced into India in 1959 and cultivars have been developed from the accession. Commercially citronella oil obtained through extraction of green leaves is regularly fractionated to yield three major constituent chemicals namely: citronellal, citronellol and geraniol which are widely used for different purposes.

ODOUR PROFILE

Slightly sweet, fresh, lemony odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to dark yellow colored liquid

APPLICATIONS

The oil is such extensively used in scenting soaps and other household cleaners, detergents cosmetic and perfumery industries. Citronella oil is also the main constituent in mosquito repellent and sanitary preparation.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration