CAS Number: 8016-63-5 ; 84775-83-7
FEMA Number: 2321
EINECS Number: 283-911-8
Product Code: PEO1050
INCI Name: Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage) Oil
Salvia Sclarea ( Family : Lamiacea) is native of Southern European and Central Asia and commercially cultivated in Russia, Bulgaria, France and morocco. It is perennial herb with thick square stems, leaves are long with surface rugose, and covered with glandular hairs. The flowers are in verticils, and held in large colourful bracts with pale mauve to lilac or white to pink color. The plant is known for its high value essential oil used as source of fragrance due to its refreshing and long lasting note. Besides, the oil has also got several medicinal properties.
Fresh-sweet, herbaceous, nutty, musky odour.
Clear to pale yellow-greenish liquid.
Clary Sage is grown for economic, culinary and medicinal uses, as well as for its ornamental values. It is grown for the cosmetic and fragrance industry for its valuable sclareol resin. It is used widely in perfumes and flavouring industry, liquors and wines. Essential oil can be rubbed on the body and it has pain relieving, muscle relaxing and anxiety-reducing properties. It is also anti-inflammatory, astringent, estrogenic and reduces the discharge of fluids.