page loader

CLARY SAGE OIL


CLARY SAGE OIL

Salvia sclarea

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8016-63-5 ; 84775-83-7

FEMA Number: 2321

EINECS Number: 283-911-8

Paras Code: PEO1050

PART USED Flowering Tops and Leaves

COMMON NAMES Clary, Clary Wort, Muscatel Sage

EXTRACTION METHODS Steam Distillation

ORIGIN France

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle Note, Excellent Fixative

INTRODUCTION

Salvia Sclarea ( Family : Lamiacea) is native of Southern European and Central Asia and commercially cultivated in Russia, Bulgaria, France and morocco. It is perennial herb with thick square stems, leaves are long with surface rugose, and covered with glandular hairs. The flowers are in verticils, and held in large colourful bracts with pale mauve to lilac or white to pink color. The plant is known for its high value essential oil used as source of fragrance due to its refreshing and long lasting note. Besides, the oil has also got several medicinal properties.

ODOUR PROFILE

Fresh-sweet, herbaceous, nutty, musky odour.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Clear to pale yellow-greenish liquid.

APPLICATIONS

Clary Sage is grown for economic, culinary and medicinal uses, as well as for its ornamental values. It is grown for the cosmetic and fragrance industry for its valuable sclareol resin. It is used widely in perfumes and flavouring industry, liquors and wines. Essential oil can be rubbed on the body and it has pain relieving, muscle relaxing and anxiety-reducing properties. It is also anti-inflammatory, astringent, estrogenic and reduces the discharge of fluids.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration