CAS Number: -
FEMA Number: -
EINECS Number: -
Product Code: PEO1051
INCI Name: Citrus Clementina (Clementine) Peel Oil
In ancient times Clementine were referred to as crown jewel of the mandarin family. The clergyman Pierre Clement is credited with crossing a mandarin and an orange. This coupling resulted in a seedless mandarin with looser skin that was easier to peel.
Clementines are succulent fruit with a smooth and shiny appearance. They are generally seedless and a cross hybrid between a sweet orange and mandarin orange. Clementine fruit is believed to have been discovered in the early twentieth century by the French missionary in Algiers and has been gaining a great deal of popularity since then. They are very easy to peel and disperse into multiple segments, just like tangerines. In fact, they are sometimes referred to as seedless tangerine. Major production of clementine oil happens in Morocco and Spain attributing to their hot and dry environment. Apart from being valued for its delectably sweet taste, clementine oil offers a good gamut of health related benefits as well.
Fresh, zesty, characteristic citrus-sweet odour.
Pale yellow to orange colored liquid.
Clementine Oil are really good for skin, owing to the presence of significant amount of vitamin C. Consumption of citrus fruit such as Clementine Oil helps in enhancing the diseases fighting ability of the body and strengthening the immunity. Eating juicy Clementine Oil may also contribute in keeping your bones strong and healthy, attributing to the presence of calcium and phosphorus content. Clementine Oil are good source of fiber which adds bulk to your stool and facilitates better digestion and keeps constipation at bay. It is also used in aromatherapy owing to its pain relieving and rejuvenating nature. It possesses purifying properties and promotes better and restful sleep.