page loader

COCOA BUTTER (DEODORIZED)


COCOA BUTTER (DEODORIZED)

Theobroma cacao

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8002-31-1

Product Code: PBO6005

INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

PART USED Beans

COMMON NAMES Cacao Butter, Cococa Bean Butter, Theobroma Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE White to off-white semi-solid butter

ORIGIN Ghana

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Our Deodorized Cocoa Butter is obtained from the fruit seeds of the Theobroma cacao which grows in tropical regions throughout the world. The butter is extracted from the seed kernels and is further refined and deodorized to remove strong or undesirable chocolate-y undertone of regular cocoa butter. This cocoa butter is much lighter in scent than standard cocoa butter, making it ideally suited for use in cosmetics and toiletries where the full odour of Unrefined Cocoa Butter is undesired. It is a relatively hard butter with a steep melting curve, ideal for body care products.

Our Deodorized Cocoa Butter is deodorized via steam injected into the melted cocoa butter to drive off the components which contribute to the odour. The product is then treated with diatomaceous earth (clays) which remove the colouring agents. From a cosmetic and skin care application standpoint, Deodorized Cocoa Butter is used for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end product.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of organic body butters are all 100% natural and have NOT been blended with cheap fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, colouring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens and preservatives. We both manufacture and source only the finest quality butters from highly revered suppliers from all around the world, with whom we have worked with for decades. Our avant-garde in-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians and staff to provide a comprehensive product analysis for all of our topical body butters.

Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers (jars or pails) and not the retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. Also to avoid excessive, and repeated exposure to artificial heat, we avoid heating our organic butters to pour them into jars or pails for shipping as it can be damaging to the quality of the butters. All of our butters are scraped, shaved or scooped, as needed to package them into jars or pails, without applying heat. Because of this practice, butters will always be packed into a container that might be a little bigger than the size of the melted butter. We believe that spending a little more for the package is better than jeopardizing the integrity and quality of the butter. If the butter is received in a warmed condition, due to transit, the container may appear to be less than full. This is normal, and expected, as they are packaged by weight, not by volume.

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from sunlight and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

21.00 – 29.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

31.00 – 39.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

31.00 – 38.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)          

1.50 – 5.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)