page loader

COCONUT HYDROSOL


COCONUT HYDROSOL

Cocos nucifera

REFERENCES

Product Code: PFW3125

PART USED Meat/Kernel

COMMON NAMES Copra

SYNONYMS Cocos nucifera L.

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Characteristic, nutty, coconut-like odour

Cocos nucifera L. India

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Our organically crafted Coconut Hydrosol is extracted from the kernel of the mature coconuts (Cocos nucifera), also called Copra and has a unique, light and nutty aroma reminiscent of sweetened, fresh coconuts. Coconut Hydrosol is created simply and we do not separate out the oils that rise to the top after distillation, making this formula rich in natural plant oils.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Coconut Hydrosol has naturally occuring antibacterial, antifungal and moisturizing properties and provides deep nourishment, cleansing, moisturization and vitality to hair and skin. It is ideal for use in natural cosmetics, hydrating formulations, vitalizing and refreshing beauty products, and facial toners and serums.

Coconut Hydrosol is effective in alleviating a number of skin issues, including eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and dandruff. This hydrosol is also effective against cold sores and can help speed up healing time, alleviate pain and reduce the risk of scarring or discoloration.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)